Holyrood 2016: What's happened in my area?
- Published
The Scottish Parliament election results are all in. Below are the estimated declaration times - did they come ahead of what was predicted? Find out what happened in your area.
Between 01:30 and 02:30
- East Kilbride - SNP hold - at 02:36
- Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse - SNP hold - at 01:59
- Na h-Eileanan an Iar - SNP hold - at 02:51
- Rutherglen - SNP gain - at 00:56
- Uddingston & Bellshill - SNP gain - at 05:05
- Orkney Islands - Liberal Democrats hold - at 00:46
- Perthshire North - SNP hold - at 03:38
- Perthshire South & Kinross-shire - SNP hold at 03:14
- Shetland Islands - Liberal Democrats hold - at 02:17
- Stirling - SNP hold - at 03:33
At about 03:00
- Angus North & Mearns - SNP hold - at 04:07
- Angus South - SNP hold - at 03:20
- Ayr - Conservative hold - at 03:10
- Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley - SNP hold - at 02:52
- Clydebank & Milngavie - SNP hold - at 03:27
- Cunninghame North - SNP hold - at 03:52
- Cunninghame South - SNP hold - at 03:54
- Dumbarton - Labour hold - at 04:41
- Dumfriesshire - Conservatives gain - at 04:19
- Dundee City East - SNP hold - at 02:45
- Dundee City West - SNP hold - at 02:32
- Galloway & West Dumfries - Conservatives hold - at 05:04
- Greenock & Inverclyde - SNP gain - at 02:30
- Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley - SNP hold - at 02:29
- Strathkelvin & Bearsden - SNP hold - at 03:43
Between 03:00 and 03:30
- Clydesdale - SNP hold - at 02:55
- Edinburgh Central - Conservatives gain - at 04:22
- Edinburgh Eastern - SNP hold - at 04:15
- Edinburgh Northern & Leith - SNP gain - at 03:50
- Edinburgh Pentlands - SNP hold - at 04:30
- Edinburgh Southern - Labour gain - at 04:45
- Edinburgh Western - Liberal Democrats gain - at 04:05
- Falkirk East - SNP hold - at 03:16
- Falkirk West - SNP hold - at 02:58
- Glasgow Anniesland - SNP hold - at 04:07
- Glasgow Cathcart - SNP hold - at 04:41
- Glasgow Kelvin - SNP hold - at 04:46
- Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn - SNP gain - at 04:31
- Glasgow Pollok - SNP gain - at 04:23
- Glasgow Provan - SNP gain - at 05:12
- Glasgow Shettleston - SNP hold - at 05:04
- Glasgow Southside - SNP hold - at 04:55
- Inverness & Nairn - SNP hold - at 03:27
- Paisley - SNP hold - at 03:17
Between 04:00 and 04:30
- Aberdeen Central - SNP hold - at 04:49
- Aberdeen Donside - SNP hold - at 05:38
- Aberdeen South & North Kincardine - SNP hold - at 05:23
- Argyll & Bute - SNP hold - at 06:07
- Clackmannanshire & Dunblane - SNP hold - at 02:40
- Cowdenbeath - SNP gain - at 03:26
- Dunfermline - SNP hold - at 03:20
- East Lothian - Labour hold - at 03:24
- Mid Fife & Glenrothes - SNP hold - at 02:55
- Kirkcaldy - SNP hold - at 03:36
- Moray - SNP hold - at 03:11
- Regional list seats for Glasgow - Four Labour, two Conservatives and one Green Party - at 06:04
- Regional list seats for Scotland South - Three SNP, two Labour, two Conservatives - 08:24
- Aberdeenshire East - SNP hold - at 03:59
- Almond Valley - SNP hold - at 04:36
- Caithness, Sutherland & Ross - SNP hold - at 04:11
- Eastwood - Conservative gain - at 02:27
- Linlithgow - SNP hold - at 05:07
Between 05:00 and 08:00
- Aberdeenshire West - Conservatives gain - at 04:25
- Banffshire & Buchan Coast - SNP hold - at 04:43
- North East Fife - Liberal Democrats gain - at 03:21
- Midlothian North & Musselburgh - SNP hold - at 03:25
- Renfrewshire North & West - SNP hold - at 03:55
- Renfrewshire South - SNP gain - at 04:29
- Regional list seats for Mid Scotland & Fife - Four Conservatives, two Labour, one Green - at 06:14
- Regional list seats for West Scotland - Three Labour, three Conservatives, one Green - 07:47
- Skye, Lochaber & Badenoch - SNP hold - at 05:48
- Regional list seats for Lothian - Three Conservatives, two Labour, two Green - at 06:11
- Airdrie & Shotts - SNP hold - at 04:47
- Coatbridge & Chryston - SNP gain - at 04:26
- Cumbernauld & Kilsyth - SNP hold - at 03:40
- Ettrick, Roxburgh & Berwickshire - Conservatives hold - at 06:47
- Motherwell & Wishaw - SNP gain - at 04:11
- Midlothian South, Tweeddale & Lauderdale - SNP hold -at 07:47
- Regional list seats for Highlands & Islands - Three Conservatives, two Labour, one SNP, one Green - at 07:21
- Regional list seats for Scotland Central - Four Labour, three Conservatives - at 07:28
- Regional list seats for North East Scotland - Four Conservatives, two Labour, one Lib Dem - 09:00
- Published4 May 2016